Scroll to top

All-terrain crane

Terex Demag AC 140

The Terex Demag AC 140 is a 140 tonne, five axle all-terrain crane with a 60m main boom, supplied with an operator for crane hire or as part of a contract lift.

Spec sheet

Download the Terex Demag AC 140 spec sheet

Terex Demag AC 140

  • Load charts
  • Working range diagrams
  • Dimensions
  • Axle loads

Download the manufacturer’s specification sheet (PDF · 24 pages · 3.5MB).

Key figures

Terex Demag AC 140 key figures

Maximum capacity
140 tonnes
Main boom
12.5m to 60m
Swingaway jib
9.1m or 17mExtendable to 25m and 33m, optional
Counterweight
39 tonnes
Axle lines
5

Specification

Terex Demag AC 140 specification

Item Specification
Manufacturer Terex Demag
Model AC 140
Type All-terrain crane
Maximum capacity 140 tonnes with heavy-lift attachment; 77.5 tonnes without
Main boom 12.5m to 60m, boom base and 5 telescopic sections, ovaloid profile
Boom angle -1.5 to +82 degrees
Swingaway jib Optional 1 or 2 part foldaway jib, 9.1m or 17m, extendable to 25m and 33m, offset 0, 20 and 40 degrees; optional 1.5m runner
Counterweight 39 tonnes, divisible, hydraulically stowable on the carrier
Weight and axle loads 12,000kg per axle, 60,000kg in total, with 1-sheave hookblock and 8t counterweight
Outriggers 4 telescopic outriggers, fully hydraulic horizontal and vertical extension
Axle lines 5, axles 1, 2, 4 and 5 steered, axles 2 to 5 driven (10 x 8 x 8), speed-dependent rear axle steering
Tyres and width 14.00 R 25 standard; 16.00 R 25, 17.5 R 25 and 20.5 R 25 optional
Suspension Hydropneumatic on all axles, hydraulically lockable
Engine DaimlerChrysler OM 502 LA 8-cylinder diesel, 390kW (530HP) at 1,800rpm
Crane drive DaimlerChrysler OM 904 LA 4-cylinder diesel, 129kW (175HP) at 2,200rpm
Transmission ZF AS-Tronic automated, 16 forward and 2 reverse, integrated retarder
Control and safety Demag IC-1 crane control with touchscreen, electronic safe load indicator and load moment limiter, outrigger loading indicator, working range limitation (virtual walls), ABS

Specifications are taken from the manufacturer published specification sheet for this model and are given as a guide only. Machines vary by build, options and configuration, and figures can change without notice. Nothing on this page forms part of a contract or a lift plan: the crane, its configuration and its load chart are confirmed when we quote and plan your lift.

Compare

Terex Demag AC 140 compared with similar cranes

This craneTerex Demag AC 140Terex AC 140 CompactLiebherr LTM 1130-5.1Grove GMK5150-1
Maximum capacity140 tonnes140 tonnes130 tonnes150 tonnes
Main boom12.5m to 60m12.5m to 60m12.7m to 60m12.8m to 50.8m
Swingaway jib9.1m or 17m9m or 17m10.8m to 19m11.2m or 17.8m
Maximum tip heightNot statedNot statedNot stated53.8m
Counterweight39 tonnes32.5 to 43 tonnes29.3 to 42 tonnes44.5 tonnes
Axle lines5555

Need every figure? The 24-page spec sheet has the full load charts and dimensions.

Download PDF

Related

Find out more

Get a quote

Ready for a quote?

Send us the details and we will come back with a quote, usually the same day for a desktop survey.

Get a quote

Or call 0800 008 6096

  • Amazon
  • Brotje
  • ITV Studios
  • NG Bailey
  • Northern Structures
  • Schneider Electric
  • Spaans Babcock
  • Sulzer
  • Wates