Scroll to top

All-terrain crane

Terex Demag AC 100

The Terex Demag AC 100 is a 100 tonne, five axle all-terrain crane with a 50.2m main boom, supplied with an operator for crane hire or as part of a contract lift.

Spec sheet

Download the Terex Demag AC 100 spec sheet

Terex Demag AC 100

  • Load charts
  • Working range diagrams
  • Dimensions
  • Axle loads

Download the manufacturer’s specification sheet (PDF · 30 pages · 1.9MB).

Key figures

Terex Demag AC 100 key figures

Maximum capacity
100 tonnes
Main boom
12.5m to 50.2m
Swingaway jib
9.2m or 17mExtensible to 25m and 33m, optional
Counterweight
25 to 32 tonnes
Axle lines
5

Specification

Terex Demag AC 100 specification

Item Specification
Manufacturer Terex Demag
Model AC 100
Type All-terrain crane
Maximum capacity 100 tonnes
Main boom 12.5m to 50.2m, boom base and 4 telescopic sections, ovaloid profile
Boom angle -1.8 to +82 degrees
Swingaway jib Optional 1 or 2 part foldaway jib, 9.2m or 17m, offset 0, 20 and 40 degrees, extensible to 25m and 33m; optional 1.5m runner for working inside buildings
Counterweight 25 tonnes; up to 32 tonnes with the optional additional 7 tonnes, installed hydraulically by the crane
Weight and axle loads Under 10,000kg per axle, under 48,000kg in total, with hookblock, 2t counterweight and 14.00 R 25 tyres; 12,000kg per axle, 60,000kg in total, with hookblock, 13.3t counterweight and 16.00 R 25 tyres
Outriggers 4 hydraulically telescoping beams with hydraulic jacks, base 7.10m x 7.00m
Axle lines 5, axles 1, 2 and 4 steered, axles 2, 4 and 5 driven (10 x 6 x 8; 10 x 8 x 8 optional); optional modular axle
Tyres and width 14.00 R 25 single wheels standard; 16.00 R 25 optional
Suspension Hydropneumatic, all axles hydraulically blockable
Engine DaimlerChrysler OM 502 LA 8-cylinder diesel, 350kW (476HP) at 1,800rpm
Crane drive DaimlerChrysler OM 904 LA 4-cylinder diesel, 129kW (175HP) at 2,200rpm
Transmission Automated, 16 ranges, transfer case with longitudinal differential lock
Control and safety Hydro-electric pilot control, electronic load indicator, hoist limit switches, anti-lock brakes

Specifications are taken from the manufacturer published specification sheet for this model and are given as a guide only. Machines vary by build, options and configuration, and figures can change without notice. Nothing on this page forms part of a contract or a lift plan: the crane, its configuration and its load chart are confirmed when we quote and plan your lift.

Compare

Terex Demag AC 100 compared with similar cranes

This craneTerex Demag AC 100Grove GMK4100Grove GMK4100LLiebherr LTM 1100-4.2
Maximum capacity100 tonnes100 tonnes100 tonnes100 tonnes
Main boom12.5m to 50.2m11.3m to 52m11.65m to 60m11.5m to 60m
Swingaway jib9.2m or 17m10m or 17m10m or 17m10.8m to 19m
Maximum tip heightNot stated55m63mNot stated
Counterweight25 to 32 tonnes6.3 to 26.1 tonnes6.3 to 26.1 tonnes17.2 to 28.2 tonnes
Axle lines5444

Need every figure? The 30-page spec sheet has the full load charts and dimensions.

Download PDF

Related

Find out more

Get a quote

Ready for a quote?

Send us the details and we will come back with a quote, usually the same day for a desktop survey.

Get a quote

Or call 0800 008 6096

  • Amazon
  • Brotje
  • ITV Studios
  • NG Bailey
  • Northern Structures
  • Schneider Electric
  • Spaans Babcock
  • Sulzer
  • Wates