Scroll to top

Truck-mounted crane

Böcker AK 36

The Böcker AK 36 is a 2 tonne truck-mounted crane with a 36m main boom, supplied with an operator for crane hire or as part of a contract lift.

Maximum capacity
2 tonnes4 tonnes optional
Main boom
36mExtension length, 37.9m optional
Jib
5.2m to 10.9mHydraulic, 12.8m optional
Maximum tip height
25.2mWorking height to the jib
Reach
30m at 250kg22m at 1 tonne, 14.5m at 2 tonnes

Download the Böcker AK 36 spec sheet

First page of the Böcker AK 36 specification sheet

Böcker AK 36 specification sheet
Working range diagrams and dimensions. PDF, 4 pages, 0.4MB.

Download the spec sheet

Specification

Item Specification
Manufacturer Böcker
Model AK 36
Type Truck-mounted crane
Maximum capacity 2 tonnes; 4 tonnes optional
Main boom Telescopic, up to 36m extension length; 37.9m optional
Boom angle Up to 90 degrees
Maximum tip height 25.2m working height to the jib
Jib Hydraulically extendable from 5.2m to 10.9m, 12.8m optional; 2,000kg to 800kg on the jib (400kg at the optional length); jib angle up to 180 degrees
Reach 30m at 250kg (31.9m optional), 29m at 500kg (30.8m at 400kg optional), 22m at 1 tonne, 14.5m at 2 tonnes, 10m at 3 tonnes, 8m at 4 tonnes
Gross vehicle weight 16 tonnes
Slewing Endless
Hook speed 45m/min
Man basket 32.2m reach and 37.1m working height with the 250kg non-rotating basket; 27.4m and 37.2m with the 300kg rotating basket (PK 300-D)
Crane drive PTO or 400V hybrid
Ownership Supplied. Our owned cranes are the electric pick and carry machines

Specifications are taken from the manufacturer published specification sheet for this model and are given as a guide only. Machines vary by build, options and configuration, and figures can change without notice. Nothing on this page forms part of a contract or a lift plan: the crane, its configuration and its load chart are confirmed when we quote and plan your lift.

Böcker AK 36 compared with similar cranes

This craneBöcker AK 36Böcker AK 37Böcker AK 37 XBöcker AK 42
Maximum capacity2 tonnes1.5 tonnes1.5 tonnes3 tonnes
Main boom36m35m35m41.9m
Jib5.2m to 10.9mUp to 11.1mUp to 11.1m6.3m to 14.4m
Reach30m at 250kg28m at 250kg27m at 250kg28m at 500kg
Maximum tip height25.2m23.6m23.6m27.5m
More detailDownload spec sheetView Böcker AK 37View Böcker AK 37 XView Böcker AK 42

Our guide explains how light truck cranes work and when to use one: What Is a Light Truck Crane?

See every crane we supply in the crane library.

Contact us

Get In Touch

Leave a few details and a member of our team will be in touch to talk through your project.